Location · USA
California
California has more than a million businesses with employees, and 44% of its residents speak a language other than English at home.
California has about 39.4 million residents; 41.2% are Hispanic or Latino and 44.4% speak a language other than English at home, according to the US Census Bureau. There were over 1,029,000 employer businesses in 2023.
Many Californians also cross into Mexico for care: a UCLA study published in 2009 estimated that about 952,000 California adults a year got medical, dental or prescription services in Mexico. For clinics in Baja, California is the main market. For California businesses, Spanish-speaking customers are a market too big to ignore.
I build sites that work in both languages, rank on Google Maps and turn visits into WhatsApp messages or form leads, at prices well below California agencies.
California in numbers
- 39.4 millionresidents (US Census, 2025 estimate)
- 41.2%Hispanic or Latino
- 44.4%speak a language other than English at home
- About 952,000adults a year sought care in Mexico (UCLA, 2009)
Questions
Is the UCLA number current?
It's based on 2001 survey data and is the most cited study on the topic. Newer numbers are scarce, so I quote it with its date.
Do you work with businesses outside San Diego?
Yes, anywhere in California. Local SEO for your city works the same way remotely.
Want this for your business?
Send me a WhatsApp with your website or business name. I reply myself, in English or Spanish.
Message me on WhatsApp